Google Review
[…] By: J. Mason Williams IV

A landlord can be liable for a construction lien (or mechanics’ liens) if the landlord fails to take proper precautions or fails to timely respond to a contractor or other lienor.   An “owner” must sign the notice of commencement for construction or improvements to begin on a premises.  For the sake of Chapter 713, Florida Statutes, an “owner” in this context includes a tenant since a leasehold interest is a legal interest in real property and the tenant is entering into a contract for the improvement of the premises.

Lease agreementAdditionally, under Section 713.10, Florida Statutes, a lien “shall extend to, and only to the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvements as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement.”  Therefore, if the tenant is contracting for construction and/or improvements, the tenant should sign the notice of commencement and should be liable for any construction liens.  The landlord could be liable too, however.